← Back to ResearchGEVI Research Series · PITAA Countries · Paper 8

KiribatiBuild the Measurement Base

D5 (0.194) is the weakest dimension and the largest single lever is data, not law or politics.

48.6GEVI / 100 · Hidden

Kiribati scores a GEVI of 48.6 (90% interval 41.4 to 55.0), in the Hidden band. Its main constraint is data visibility: only 2 of the 12 core economic rows have a sex-disaggregated value in the World Bank landscape, so 5 of 13 inputs are imputed (blind-spot ratio 0.38).

DATA COVERAGE MOSAICPAPER 08
Kiribati has data for 2 of 12 core rows and 5 of 13 imputed inputs. Coverage scenario gives 58.4 from 48.6.Kiribati has data for 2 of 12 core rows and 5 of 13 imputed inputs. Coverage scenario gives 58.4 from 48.6.KIRIBATI · THE MISSING DATA BASECore economic coverage: 2 of 12 rows2 / 125 / 13Rows with sex-disaggregated dataImputed index inputsCoverage to 9 rows: GEVI 48.6 → 58.4Labour dimensions remain partly imputed.
GEVI 48.6 · 41.4–55.0 INTERVAL
GEVI score48.6
Rank10 / 15
Blind-spot ratio0.38

Source: the attached country paper. Animation reveals reported measures; it does not show change over time.

01

Abstract

Kiribati scores a GEVI of 48.6 (90% interval 41.4 to 55.0), in the Hidden band. Its main constraint is data visibility: only 2 of the 12 core economic rows have a sex-disaggregated value in the World Bank landscape, so 5 of 13 inputs are imputed (blind-spot ratio 0.38).

D5 (0.194) is the weakest dimension and the largest single lever is data, not law or politics. Raising I13 from 2 of 12 rows to 9 of 12, the coverage Fiji, Samoa and Tonga have, would lift the index by 9.8 points to 58.4. By comparison, lifting women's share of parliament from 11.1% to 15% adds 1.8 points and raising the supportive-frameworks score from 27% to 50% adds 2.6.

Priorities include Publish the 2024 census and the planned household survey by sex; Register employers and wage earners by sex so a formal-sector count exists from administrative records; Reserve judgement on the ranking.

Download the paper PDF
02

Headline result

Kiribati scores a GEVI of 48.6 (90% interval 41.4 to 55.0), in the Hidden band. Its main constraint is data visibility: only 2 of the 12 core economic rows have a sex-disaggregated value in the World Bank landscape, so 5 of 13 inputs are imputed (blind-spot ratio 0.38).

48.6/100
Hidden

90% interval 41.4–55.0.
Rank 10 of 15 · Blind-spot ratio 0.38.

0.194D5 Statistical & political voice
versus D2 at 0.819
03

How the index is built

Dimensions are simple means of their indicators. The index uses a weighted geometric mean. Imputed inputs use the series medians; these are placeholders, not observed country outcomes.

Dimension scores and aggregation trace
DimensionScore DWeight wD^w
D1 Labour participation0.7780.250.9393
D2 Job quality and seniority0.8190.200.9607
D3 Enterprise and legal rights0.6080.200.9054
D4 Institutional visibility0.2780.150.8253
D5 Statistical and political voice0.1940.200.7206
GEVI = 100 × 0.7780.25 × 0.8190.20 × 0.6080.20 × 0.2780.15 × 0.1940.20
= 48.6

Product of the five terms = 0.4859, so GEVI = 100 × 0.4859 = 48.6, rank 10 of 15. Values are rounded as reported in the source.

Uncertainty and rank sensitivity

The 10,000-draw simulation samples each score with the standard deviation of its grade (8 grade A at 0.02, 5 grade C at 0.12) and draws dimension weights from a Dirichlet distribution centred on the base weights. Median 48.0, 5th to 95th percentile 41.4 to 55.0; blind-spot ratio 5/13 = 0.38. Under 5,000 random weight sets alone, the rank has a median of 10 with a range of 7 to 12.

Source and indicator caveats

Imputed scores are the median of countries with data for that indicator.

04

Where the gap is

Each scenario raises one dimension to full parity, holding the others fixed.

Full-parity dimension scenarios
Dimension raised to 1.0GEVIGain
D151.7+3.1
D250.6+2.0
D353.7+5.1
D458.9+10.3
D567.4+18.8

Single-indicator scenarios

Single-indicator scenarios, each lifting one measured or coverage indicator to the upper quartile of countries with data (imputed indicators excluded):

Single-indicator scenarios
Indicator liftedFromToGEVIGain
I13 Data availability0.1670.75058.4+9.8
I12 Women MPs0.2220.38252.0+3.5
I11 Women ministers0.2860.37349.7+1.1
I10 WBL supportive frameworks0.2700.31549.2+0.6

Scenario values and gains are reproduced as printed; rounding can affect the subtraction of displayed values. These are conditional model scenarios, not forecasts or causal estimates.

Reading the result

D5 (0.194) is the weakest dimension and the largest single lever is data, not law or politics. Raising I13 from 2 of 12 rows to 9 of 12, the coverage Fiji, Samoa and Tonga have, would lift the index by 9.8 points to 58.4. By comparison, lifting women's share of parliament from 11.1% to 15% adds 1.8 points and raising the supportive-frameworks score from 27% to 50% adds 2.6.

One caution applies to the labour dimension: the imputed I1, I3, I4 and I6 values may hide a real gap, so D1 and D2 should be read as placeholders until a labour force survey is published by sex.

05

Priorities and practical use

The priorities connect the index to actions and named users.

01

Publish the 2024 census and the planned household survey by sex. These would fill I1, I3, I4 and I6 with measured values.

02

Register employers and wage earners by sex so a formal-sector count exists from administrative records.

03

Reserve judgement on the ranking. With a blind-spot ratio of 0.38, the position (10th of 15) has a wide plausible range.

Who uses the data, and for what decision?

Data products, users, decisions and cadence
Data productPrimary userDecision it informsCadence
I1, I3, I4 and I6 from the census and household survey by sexStatistics office, labour ministryReplace four imputed labour inputs; until then D1 and D2 are placeholdersCensus and survey releases
I13 coverage (2 of 12 rows)Statistics office, development partnersA costed plan for the 7 extra rows that would lift the index by 9.8 pointsSurvey plan
I10 supportive frameworks (27%)Women's ministry, finance ministryWhich mechanisms to fund; a lift to 50% is worth 2.6 pointsBudget cycle
I12 women in parliament (11.1%)Parliament, electoral officeBaseline for any special-measures discussionAfter each election

Kiribati's highest-value data use is to build the measurement base: with 5 imputed inputs, every policy comparison with other countries is weakened until the labour rows are measured.

Source and scope. Findings, figures and scenarios come from the attached paper. Imputation and older measurements limit the use of rankings. Data coverage and the blind-spot ratio refer to different denominators: 12 core rows and 13 index inputs, respectively.

Series: GEVI Research Series · Paper 8 · DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23207312