← Back to ResearchGEVI Research Series · G20 · Closing paper

The G20Evidence into Action

Closing paper: comparing the 19 G20 economies and what to do with the data

19Sovereign economies · 13 indicators · 5 dimensions

The binding gap differs by band. In the Visible band the weakest dimension is most often enterprise and legal rights (4 of 7). In the Emerging band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (5 of 8). In the Partial band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (3 of 3). In the Hidden band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (1 of 1).

ScopeG20 sovereign members
Series position99 · Closing
Published30 September 2026
G20 research overviewClosing paper
G20 dimensions and action prioritiesMean dimension scores D1 0.798, D2 0.867, D3 0.694, D4 0.624, D5 0.765. Reported scenario examples: Saudi Arabia S4 labour gain 6.6; India S6 enterprise gain 7.6 and S7 combined gain 18.3. Scenarios are not forecasts.G20 · 19 SOVEREIGN ECONOMIES99 / CLOSINGDIMENSION MEANS · THE INSTITUTIONAL GAPD1 Labour participation0.798D2 Job quality and seniority0.867D3 Enterprise and legal rights0.694D4 Institutional visibility0.624D5 Statistical and political voice0.765SCENARIO GAINS · REPORTED EXAMPLESS4 LABOUR+6.6Saudi ArabiaS6 ENTERPRISE+7.6IndiaS7 COMBINED+18.3India
D4 MEAN 0.624 · S7 INDIA +18.3 POINTS

Reported research measures. Animation reveals the graphic; it does not represent change over time.

The 19 sovereign members · EU and African Union are not scored
Argentina
Australia
Brazil
Canada
China
France
Germany
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
Mexico
Russia
لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول اللهSaudi Arabia
South Africa
South Korea
Turkiye
United Kingdom
United States
01

Abstract

The same 13-indicator index applied to the 19 sovereign members of the G20; the European Union and African Union are not scored

The 19 economies fall into four bands: Visible (80 and above): United Kingdom, France, Australia, Canada, Germany, United States, Italy (81.0 to 91.1); Emerging (65 to 79): Argentina, South Africa, Brazil, Mexico, China, South Korea, Russia, Japan (67.7 to 78.9); Partial (50 to 64): Indonesia, Turkiye, Saudi Arabia (51.8 to 64.5); Hidden (below 50): India (47.5 to 47.5). Across seven weighting schemes 14 of the 19 economies keep their rank within two places: United Kingdom, France, Australia, Canada, Germany, United States, Italy, South Africa, South Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, India.

The binding gap differs by band. In the Visible band the weakest dimension is most often enterprise and legal rights (4 of 7). In the Emerging band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (5 of 8). In the Partial band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (3 of 3). In the Hidden band the weakest dimension is most often institutional visibility (1 of 1).

Download full paper PDF
02

Summary of dimension scores

Dim table
DimMeanMedianLowestHighest
D10.7980.8510.452 (Saudi Arabia)0.961 (Australia)
D20.8670.9150.578 (India)0.962 (United States)
D30.6940.7230.362 (India)0.913 (France)
D40.6240.6400.331 (India)0.922 (Canada)
D50.7650.7640.563 (Japan)1.000 (Mexico)
03

Rank under seven weighting schemes

Economy table
EconomyBaseEqualEntropy weightFirst principaLabour-heavyInstitution-heDrop D5
United Kingdom1111112
France2222221
Australia3343333
Canada4434444
Germany5555555
United States6666666
Italy7777777
Argentina8911991110
South Africa9888889
Brazil101091012108
Mexico1111101114914
China12131413101312
South Korea13121212111211
Russia14141615131515
Japan15151314151413
Indonesia16161516161616
Turkiye17171717171717
Saudi Arabia18181818181818
India19191919191919

Rank agreement with the base weights

Scheme table
SchemeSpearman correlation with the base ranking
Base (0.25, 0.20, 0.20, 0.15, 0.20)1.000
Equal (0.20 each)0.996
Entropy weights (data-driven)0.975
First principal component0.995
Labour-heavy0.979
Institution-heavy0.984
Drop D5 (no statistical voice)0.975
04

Rank and score across ten specifications

Economy table
EconomyRank range across 10 specificationsGEVI range
United Kingdom1 to 286.4 to 94.5
France1 to 386.4 to 95.2
Australia1 to 384.8 to 92.8
Canada4 to 482.7 to 91.5
Germany5 to 581.2 to 89.2
United States6 to 679.4 to 88.2
Italy7 to 777.9 to 84.5
Argentina8 to 875.8 to 82.9
South Africa9 to 975.3 to 82.3
Brazil10 to 1072.0 to 78.5
Mexico11 to 1370.6 to 76.4
China11 to 1370.7 to 77.2
South Korea11 to 1468.0 to 76.4
Russia13 to 1566.5 to 72.6
Japan14 to 1565.3 to 70.6
Indonesia16 to 1662.7 to 67.1
Turkiye17 to 1756.7 to 60.4
Saudi Arabia18 to 1850.0 to 53.5
India19 to 1946.6 to 48.8

Four clusters from k means

Members table
MembersCentroid D1 to D5Mean GEVI
United Kingdom, France, Australia, Canada, Germany, United States0.95 0.92 0.81 0.86 0.8487.6
South Africa, Mexico0.74 0.91 0.54 0.77 0.9576.4
Italy, Argentina, Brazil, China, South Korea, Russia, Japan, Indonesia0.81 0.86 0.75 0.51 0.7172.8
Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, India0.51 0.76 0.44 0.35 0.6452.5

The strongest correlations across the group are I4 and I6 (+0.98); I8 and I9 (+0.84); I2 and I9 (+0.81); I1 and I9 (+0.81); I1 and I2 (+0.80); I11 and I12 (+0.78). Legal, supportive and enforcement scores move together, which is why D3 and D4 tend to be low or high together.

Scenarios across the group

Table 7. Gain in GEVI points by scenario (S1 data, S2 institutions, S3 legal, S4 labour, S5 politics, S6 enterprise, S7 all)

Economy table
EconomyS1S2S3S4S5S6S7
United Kingdom+0.0+0.0+1.4+0.5+0.0+0.0+1.9
France+0.0+0.0+1.1+0.5+0.0+0.0+1.6
Australia+0.0+0.0+1.3+0.4+0.0+0.0+1.7
Canada+0.0+0.0+1.4+0.5+0.0+0.1+2.0
Germany+0.0+0.0+1.4+0.8+0.0+2.0+4.3
United States+0.0+0.0+1.5+0.8+0.0+1.0+3.3
Italy+0.0+0.0+1.0+1.7+0.0+1.6+4.4
Argentina+0.0+0.0+1.2+2.4+0.0+0.1+3.8
South Africa+0.0+0.0+1.9+1.3+0.0+4.7+7.7
Brazil+0.0+0.0+1.2+4.0+0.0+0.0+5.3
Mexico+0.0+0.0+1.7+5.6+0.0+3.7+11.0
China+0.0+1.6+1.3+1.4+0.0+0.0+4.4
South Korea+0.0+0.0+0.7+0.8+0.0+2.2+3.7
Russia+0.0+1.5+1.3+1.8+0.0+0.5+5.2
Japan+0.0+1.0+1.2+1.6+0.1+2.7+6.8
Indonesia+0.0+0.6+1.2+3.9+0.0+1.6+7.4
Turkiye+0.0+2.1+1.3+5.3+0.0+4.3+13.7
Saudi Arabia+0.0+2.8+1.7+6.6+0.0+4.8+16.9
India+0.0+1.8+1.6+6.1+0.2+7.6+18.3

Gains are largest for the economies with the widest gaps and smallest for the leaders, where the capped indicators and the concavity of the geometric mean leave little room. For the lower half of the ranking the largest single lever is labour access (S4) in 6 economies, enterprise (S6) in 3 economies, institutions (S2) in 1 economies.

05

Recommendations for the group

Recommendation table
RecommendationOwnerIndicatorsEvidence
Add a sex field to wage-tax, business and taxpayer registration records and publish an annual gender tax profileRevenue authoritiesI4, I5, I6, I7 and a proposed fiscal indicatorNo sex-disaggregated taxpayer statistic was used for any G20 member
Adopt a common minimum table of sex-disaggregated economic statistics with a shared definition of senior management and firm ownershipG20 statistics offices and ILO/World BankI5, I7, I13Definitions differ: senior management is missing for four members and firm ownership is 2009 to 2024 in the others
Cost and fund the missing supporting institutionsTreasuries, gender ministriesI10, D4D4 is the weakest dimension in the majority of the group
Publish enforcement data (complaints, prosecutions, remedies)Justice ministries, labour inspectoratesI9Enforcement perceptions trail legal scores in all 18 economies with an enforcement score
Re-run the index yearly and report the intervalA G20 working groupAllA change inside the 90% interval is noise

Limitations and next steps

Transcription of inputs must be verified against the World Bank pages.

The index measures visibility, not welfare; it should be read alongside labour-market and pay data.

The European Union and the African Union are not scored.

A joint 34-economy run (PITAA and G20) would put both on one set of medians; it has not been done.

Sources

Inputs are from the World Bank Gender Data Landscapes (April 2026 edition, including Women, Business and the Law 2026) and the Inter-Parliamentary Union ranking of 1 August 2026. Inputs were transcribed by hand from the 19 country briefs and should be checked against the source pages before publication.