← Back to Research LedgerGEVI Research Series · PITAA Countries · Paper 1

Papua New GuineaWork Without Visibility

Near-parity in participation. A deep gap in the institutions that make women’s work visible to policy.

47.2GEVI / 100 · Hidden band

Women take part in work at almost the same rate as men, but almost everything that would make that work visible to policy is missing. Papua New Guinea is the pilot economy for the index: all 13 inputs are measured statistics.

RADIAL GEVI GAUGEGEVI 0–100
Papua New Guinea GEVI gauge GEVI score 47.2 of 100, 90% interval 41.4 to 53.0. Participation dimension 0.912 versus institutional visibility 0.172.PNG · ECONOMIC VISIBILITY 47.2GEVI / 100 · HIDDEN 010090% interval: 41.4–53.0Participation 0.912 · Institutions 0.172
PARTICIPATION 0.912 · INSTITUTIONS 0.172
GEVI score47.2
Rank13 / 15
Blind-spot ratio0.00

Source: the attached country paper. Animation reveals the reported measures; it does not show change over time.

01

Abstract

Papua New Guinea records a GEVI of 47.2, with a 90% interval of 41.4 to 53.0, placing it in the Hidden band and ranking it 13th of 15 economies. Its labour participation score of 0.912 contrasts sharply with an institutional visibility score of 0.172. All 13 inputs are measured statistics, giving a blind-spot ratio of 0.00.

Women’s vulnerable employment is 79.5%, compared with 63.5% for men, while wage and salaried employment is 14.5% for women and 27.6% for men. These gaps limit the extent to which women’s work appears in the formal economy observed by pay-as-you-earn systems. The weighted geometric mean penalises this imbalance: raising institutional visibility alone from 0.172 to 0.30 would increase GEVI from 47.2 to 51.3.

The paper prioritises sex-disaggregated taxpayer and employer records, an annual gender tax profile, and clearer separation between reforms a revenue authority can deliver and political representation decisions. As the pilot economy, Papua New Guinea provides a reference for annual replication of the same 13 calculations.

Download the paper PDF
02

Headline result

The strongest dimension is labour participation; the weakest is institutional visibility. The index exposes the imbalance between taking part in work and being visible within formal institutions.

47.2/100
Hidden band

90% interval 41.4–53.0.
Rank 13 of 15 · 13 measured inputs.

0.172D4 institutional visibility
versus D1 participation of 0.912

Women take part in work at almost the same rate as men, but almost everything that would make that work visible to policy is missing.

03

How the index is built

Each dimension is the simple mean of its indicators. GEVI is then calculated as the weighted geometric mean of the five dimension scores.

Dimension scores and aggregation trace
Dimension Score D Weight w D^w
D1 Labour participation 0.912 0.25 0.9772
D2 Job quality and seniority 0.480 0.20 0.8636
D3 Enterprise and legal rights 0.508 0.20 0.8734
D4 Institutional visibility 0.172 0.15 0.7679
D5 Statistical and political voice 0.402 0.20 0.8334
GEVI = 100 × 0.9120.25 × 0.4800.20 × 0.5080.20 × 0.1720.15 × 0.4020.20
= 47.2

Product of the five weighted terms: 0.4717. Dimension values and the index are rounded as reported in the source.

Uncertainty and rank sensitivity

The 10,000-draw simulation samples each score using the grade A standard deviation of 0.02 and draws dimension weights from a Dirichlet distribution centred on the base weights. The median is 47.1 and the 5th–95th percentile interval is 41.4–53.0. Under 5,000 random weight sets alone, the rank has a median of 13 and a 5th–95th percentile range of 9–14.

04

Where the gap is

Raising each dimension to full parity, while holding the others fixed, gives the following scenarios. Institutional visibility offers the largest modelled gain.

Gain from lifting each dimension to full parity
Dimension raised to 1.0 GEVI Gain
D1 48.3 +1.1
D2 54.6 +7.5
D3 54.0 +6.8
D4 61.4 +14.3
D5 56.6 +9.4

Single-indicator scenarios

Each scenario lifts one indicator to the upper quartile of countries with data.

Single-indicator upper quartile scenarios
Indicator lifted From To GEVI Gain
I11 Women ministers 0.054 0.373 52.1 +4.9
I12 Women MPs 0.054 0.382 50.5 +3.3
I6 Wage and salaried employment 0.525 0.984 49.9 +2.7
I4 Non-vulnerable employment 0.562 0.989 49.7 +2.5

Scenario values and gains are reproduced as printed in the paper; rounding can mean a displayed gain differs from subtraction of the displayed index values. These are conditional model scenarios, not forecasts or causal estimates.

Participation
0.912

Work is already present

Labour force participation is 50.8% for women and 53.3% for men.

Job quality
16percentage points

More vulnerable work

Women’s vulnerable employment is 79.5%, compared with 63.5% for men.

Institutional visibility
+14.3GEVI points

Largest parity scenario

Lifting D4 to full parity gives a GEVI of 61.4 in the paper’s scenario.

05

Priorities and practical use

The priorities connect the index to actions and identify where revenue administration can act.

01

Make formal women’s work countable. Add a sex field to employer salary and wages tax returns and to the taxpayer register. Report wage employment by sex using administrative data, addressing I6 and giving D4 a fiscal indicator.

02

Publish an annual gender tax profile. Report who files, who is withheld from and who receives refunds, feeding I10 and I13.

03

Recognise the boundary of tax administration. Women hold 2.7% of ministerial and parliamentary roles. Quotas or reserved seats are political decisions; I13, the data indicator, is where a tax authority can act.

Who uses the data, and for what decision?

Data products, users, decisions and cadence
Data product Primary user Decision it informs Cadence
I4 and I6: vulnerable and wage employment by sex Revenue authority, Treasury Where the wage-tax base is thin for women, and whether a simplified regime for informal earners is worth designing Annual
I11 and I12: women in cabinet and parliament Ministry responsible for women, UN Women, donors Targeting of leadership support and the evidence base for the reserved-seat debate After each election
I10 supportive frameworks (29%) and the D4 gap (+14.3 points) Treasury budget office Which missing mechanisms (budget tagging, data unit, equal-opportunity body) to fund first Budget cycle
I13 coverage (9 of 12 rows) National statistics office Which three missing rows (account ownership, savings, unpaid care time) to add to the next survey Survey plan
Annual reference standard. Re-run the same 13 calculations each year. Explain any index change greater than 3 points or a move outside the 41.4–53.0 interval.

Source and scope. This research summary reproduces the attached paper’s reported findings, inputs and scenarios. The uncertainty interval and weight sensitivity qualify the interpretation of the headline score. A zero blind-spot ratio means all 13 index inputs are measured; it does not mean all policy-relevant data exist. I13 covers 9 of 12 rows.

Series: GEVI Research Series · DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23204585